2017 Program – Fairfield County Fair – Oct. 8-14, 2017


   

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 8

“88.9 WLRY DAY”

4-H Endowment Omelet Breakfast

     Ricketts Family Hall............................................8:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Dogs

     Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena .........................8:30 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Companion Animals

     No. 50 Show Arena..........................................10:00 a.m.

Gates Open Free Admission............................12:00 noon

Gospel Music

     Grandstand Free Show....................... 2:00 - 5:00 p.m.

4-H Panorama

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena................7:00 p.m.



MONDAY, OCTOBER 9

“VETERAN'S DAY" “WCLT DAY”

Gates Open.............................................................7:00 a.m.

Ribbon Cutting

     Broad Street Gate...............................................8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Farm Products

     Art Hall - Grange Wing .......................................8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Food for the Home

     Art Hall, Grange Wing.........................................8:00 a.m.

Open Class Mule and Pony Show

     Outdoor Arena....................................................8:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Swine

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena ...............8:30 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Poultry Show (Turkeys & Showmanship)

     No. 50 Show Arena............................................8:30 a.m.

Judging Garden Clubs

     Art Hall - Grange Wing ....................................10:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Pygmy Goats Show

    Round Cattle Barn............................................11:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Poultry Show (Market & Breeding)

    No. 50 Show Arena..........................................12:30 p.m.

Musical Entertainment

    Old Grandstand “Free Show".............................2:00 p.m.

Judging Junior Fair Cakes, Pies and Candies

    4-H Display Barn ...............................................2:30 p.m.

Blue Ribbon Auction

    Art Hall - Grange Wing.......................................6:00 p.m.

Fast Traxx Motocross Racing

    Grandstand “Pre-sale reserve seats” $5.00       7:00 p.m.


TUESDAY, OCTOBER 10

“RURAL URBAN DAY”

“Refreshing 90.9 Day”

Gates Open....................................................................7:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Dairy Feeders

     Round Cattle Barn ....................................................8:30 a.m.

Draft Pony & Horse Pull

    Grandstand Free Show.............................8:30 & 11:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Dairy/Angora Goat Show

    No. 50 Show Arena....................................................9:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Draft Horses

     Outdoor Arena............................................................9:30 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Beef

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena .....................10:00 a.m.

Musical Entertainment

     Old Grandstand...............................................2:00 & 5:00 p.m.

Judging Junior Fair Meat Doe & Market Wether Goat Show

     No. 50 Show Arena ...................................................1:00 p.m.

Fairfield’s Finest Food Contest

     Art Hall - Grange Wing...............................................2:00 p.m.

Judging Open Class Bees

     Art Hall - Grange Wing...............................................2:00 p.m.

Judging Junior Fair Llama Show

     Round Cattle Barn.....................................................4:00 p.m.

Mule Races

    Grandstand “Free Show” ...........................................4:00 p.m.

David Wayne Concert “Free Show”

     Art Hall .....................................................................7:00 p.m.

Lawn Mower Races

     Grandstand “Free Show”..........................................7:30 p.m.

 

 

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 11

“PRIMROSE SENIOR CITIZENS DAY”

“WLOH DAY”

Admission $2.00 with Golden Buckeye Card

Gates Open....................................................................7:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Sheep

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena ......................8:30 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Market Rabbits

     No. 50 Show Arena ....................................................8:30 a.m.

Junior Fair Saddle Horse Show

     Outdoor Arena ...........................................................8:30 a.m.

Judging Open Class and Junior Fair Dairy Cattle Show

     Round Cattle Barn……………………….……………..10:00 a.m.

Walgreen Flu Shots

     Art Hall .................................................10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

Musical Entertainment

     Old Grandstand Free Show...............10:00 a.m. & 4:00 p.m.

Dynamic Beef Dish Cook Off

     Art Hall - Grange Wing Free Show.......................11:00 a.m.

Olivedale Cloggers

     Grandstand “Free Show.........................................12:00 p.m.

Junior Fair Rabbit Showmanship

     No. 50 Show Arena .................................................12:30 p.m.

Honoring Couples Married 50 Years or More

     Live WLOH Radio Tent ................................12:30 to 1:00 p.m.

Primrose Outstanding Senior Citizen Awards

      Live WLOH Radio Tent .............................................1:00 p.m.

Harness Races

      Grandstand Free Show........................................ 1:00 p.m.

Fairfield County Fair Color Contest Winners

     Grandstand - Sponsor: Licking River Kennel Club ....6:30 p.m.

Guys and Gals Sheep Lead Competition

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena .......................6:30 p.m.

Taylor Chevrolet Truck and Tractor Pull

     Grandstand “Free Show” ...........................................7:00 p.m.

Debbie Wright & Friends Concert

     Art Hall “Free Show” ..................................................7:00 p.m.

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12

“SCHOOL DAY” “MEIJER, INC. DAY”

Gates Open...............................................................7:00 a.m.

Large and Small Animal Super Showmanship

     Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena ................................8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Sheep ............................................9:00 a.m.

High School Band Parade

     Grandstand Free Show..........................................9:15 a.m.

Judging Open Class Beef Show

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena.....................10:00 a.m.

Junior Fair Horse Show

     Outdoor Arena.........................................................10:00 a.m.

Pork Recipe Cook-off

     Art Hall - Grange Wing............................................11:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Breeding Rabbit Show

     No. 50 Show Arena.................................................12:30 p.m.

Harness Races

     Grandstand Free Show........................................ 1:30 p.m.

Chili Cook-off

     Ricketts Family Hall..................................................2:00 p.m.

Musical Entertainment

     Old Grandstand........................................................5:00 p.m.

Junior Fair Livestock Auction

Market Steers

Feeder Creek Veterinary

Market Swine `````

Show Arena................................................5:30 p.m.

Combine Farm Implement Demolition Derby

     Grandstand Free Show......................................7:30 p.m.

“Cedar Hill Blue Grass Boys” “Free Show”

     Art Hall - Grange Wing..........................................7:30 p.m.

Youth Power Wheel Derby

     Grandstand "Free Show"......................................8:45 p.m.

 

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 13

“HOMECOMING DAY”

“TREE HOUSE PRIVATE BRANDS”

“LANCASTER EAGLE GAZETTE DAY”

Gates Open .............................................................7:00 a.m.

Junior Fair Champions on Display

     No. 50 Show Arena ................................................8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Horse Show

     Outside Arena .........................................................9:00 a.m.

Musical Entertainment

     Old Grandstand..................................11:00 a.m. & 4:00 p.m.

Junior Fair Livestock Auction

Rabbits, Poultry, Sheep and Goats

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena...................11:00 a.m.

Harness Races, Adelphi Band “Celebrating 137 Years”

     Grandstand Free Show.......................................1:00 p.m.

Junior Fair Horse Show

     Outdoor Arena ........................................................1:00 p.m.

Auto Demolition Derby

     Grandstand Pre-sale reserve seats.....................7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 14

“ROUND UP DAY”

“PEOPLE'S BANK DAY”

Gates Open....................................................................7:00 a.m.

FAIR FUN RUN

     Grandstand Registration 6:45 to 7:45 a.m................8:00 a.m.

Junior Fair Champions on Display

     No. 50 Show Arena ..................................................8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Market Swine

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena......................8:00 a.m.

Junior Fair Horse Fun Show

     Outside Arena...........................................................9:00 a.m.

National Kiddie Pedal Pull

     Round Cattle Barn..................................................12:30 p.m.

Musical Entertainment

     Old Grandstand.............................................1:00 & 4:00 p.m.

Open Class Feeder Calf Show

     Feeder Creek Veterinary Show Arena ....................1:30 p.m.

Auto Demolition Derby

     Grandstand Pre-sale reserve seats.....................7:30 p.m.