169days until
2014 Fairfield Co. Fair

Office Hours

 
 
 
 

2013 Program – Fairfield County Fair – Oct. 6-12, 2013

 

Sunday, October 6

“88.9 WLRY DAY”

Judging Junior Fair Dogs

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena….. 8:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Companion Animals

            No. 50 Show Arena……………… 11:00 a.m.

Gates Open “Free Admission”…………. 12:00 NOON

Open Class Flower Show

            Art Hall – Grange Wing………… 2:00 p.m.

Gospel Music

            Grandstand – “FREE SHOW”…. 2:00 – 5:00 p.m.

 

4-H Panorama

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena….. 7:00 p.m.

 

Monday, October 7

“OPENING DAY”

 “WCLT DAY”

Gates Open………………………………7:00 a.m.

Ribbon Cutting

            Broad Street Gate………………. 8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Farm Products

            Art Hall – Grange Wing………... 8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Food for the Home

            Art Hall – Grange Wing………... 8:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Beef

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena… 8:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Dairy Feeders

            Round Cattle Barn……………… 8:30 a.m.

Judging Grange Exhibits

            Art Hall – Grange Wing………… 9:00 a.m.

Open Class Mule, Pony, and Donkey Show

            Outdoor Arena…………………... 9:00 a.m.

Judging Garden Clubs

            Art Hall – Grange Wing………… 10:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Meat Doe & Market Wether Show

            No. 50 Show Arena……………… 1:00 p.m.

Miniature Horse Show

            Outdoor Arena………………….. 2:00 p.m.

4-H Judging Cakes, Pies and Candies

            4-H Display Barn……………….. 3:00 p.m.

Junior Fair Swine Showmanship

            Feeder Creek Vet Show Arena….. 4:00 p.m.

Blue Ribbon Auction

            Art Hall – Grange Wing………… 6:00 p.m.

Casey James & The Henningsens Concerts

            Grandstand……………………… 7:00 p.m.

“Pre-sale Reserve Seats

 Sponsored By: Fairfield National Bank, Division of Park National Bank

                          and WCLT T-100

 

Tuesday, October 8

“RURAL URBAN DAY”

“90.9 WFCO DAY”

Gates Open ……………………………. 7:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Swine

            Feeder Creek Vet Show Arena… 8:00 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Pygmy Goats Show

            Round Cattle Barn……………... 8:30 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Poultry Show

            No. 50 Show Arena………….……. 8:30 a.m.

Judging Open Class Draft Horses

            Outdoor Arena…………..…………. 9:30 a.m.

Horse Pull

            Grandstand FREE SHOW………. 11:00 a.m.

 

Fairfield’s Finest Food Contest

            Art Hall – Grange Wing ………….. 2:00 p.m.

 

Mule Races

            Grandstand FREE SHOW ………. 5:00 p.m.

The Voices of Ohio

            Grandstand “FREE SHOW” ……….7:30 p.m.

David Wayne Concert

            Art Hall “FREE SHOW” ………….. 7:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, October 9

“PRIMROSE SENIOR CITIZEN DAY, WLOH DAY”

Admission $2.00 with Golden Buckeye Card

Gates Open ……………………………….. 7:00 a.m.

 

Judging Junior Fair Saddle Horse Show

            Outdoor Arena……………………. 8:30 a.m.

 

Judging Junior Fair Sheep

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena…... 8:30 a.m.

Judging Junior Fair Dairy / Angora Goat Show

            Round Cattle Barn ……………….. 9:00 a.m.

Senior Chair Volley Ball

            Grandstand “FREE SHOW”……… 10:00 a.m.

Walgreens Flu Shots

            Art Hall……………………………. 10:00 a.m. – 3:00p.m.

Olivedale Boot Scooters

            Round Cattle Barn “FREE SHOW”... 11:00 a.m.

 

 

Judging Junior Fair Market Rabbits

            No. 50 Show Arena…………………. 12:00 p.m.

Honoring Couples Married 50 Years or More

            Live WLOH Radio Tent ……………..12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Candy Making Demonstration by the Candy Cottage

            Art Hall – Grange Wing …………….. 1:00 p.m.

Primrose Outstanding Senior Citizen Awards

            Live WLOH Radio Tent …………….. 1:00 p.m.

Harness Races

            Grandstand “FREE SHOW” ………... 1:00 p.m.

 

Exercise: Easy Moves for Seniors – Fairfield Medical Center

            Art Hall – Grange Wing……………… 2:00 p.m.

Llama Show

            Round Cattle Barn……………………. 5:00 p.m.

Fairfield County Fair Color Contest Winners

            Grandstand……………………………. 6:30 p.m.

            Sponsored By: Licking River Kennel Club

Fairfield County Fair Truck and Tractor Pull

            Grandstand “FREE SHOW” ………… 7:00 p.m.

Guys and Gals Sheep Lead Competition

            Feeder Creek Vet Show Arena……….. 7:30 p.m.

 

Thursday, October, 10

“School Day”

“Meijer Inc. Day”

 

Gates Open …………………………………. 7:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Sheep………………….. 9:00 a.m.

High School Band Parade

            Grandstand “FREE SHOW” ……….. 9:15 a.m.

Judging Open Class Beef Show

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena…….. 10:00 a.m.

Pork Recipe “Cook Off”

            Art Hall – Grange Wing……………. 11:00 a.m.

 

 

Judging Junior Fair Breeding Rabbit Show

            Feeder Creek Vet Show Arena……… 1:00 p.m.

 

Harness Races

            Grandstand FREE SHOW ………… 1:30 p.m.

Junior Fair Livestock Auction

                        Market Steers

                        Market Swine

                        Dairy Products

                        Feeder Creek Vet Show Arena………. 5:30 p.m.

Combine “Farm Implement Demolition Derby”

            Grandstand “FREE SHOW”………… 7:30 p.m.

Glen Parks “Banjo Man”

            Art Hall “FREE SHOW”……………. 7:30 p.m.

 

Friday, October 11

“HOMECOMING DAY”

“RALSTON FOODS INC. DAY"

“LANCASTER EAGLE GAZETTE DAY”

Gates Open………………………………….. 7:00 a.m.

Super Showmanship F.C.V.S.A. …………… 8:30 a.m.

 

Judging Open Class Horse Show

            Outdoor Arena………………………. 9:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class and Junior Fair Dairy Cattle

            Round Cattle Barn…………………...10:00 a.m.

Junior Fair Livestock Auction

            Rabbits, Poultry, Sheep and Goats

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena……...11:00 a.m.

Dynamic Beef Dish “Cook Off “

            Art Hall – Grange Wing……………...11:00 a.m.

Harness Races

            Grandstand FREE SHOW…………1:00 p.m.

Auto Demolition Derby

            Grandstand…………………………....7:30 p.m.

            “Pre-sale Reserve Seats”

 

Saturday, October 12

“Round Up Day”

Gates Open…………………………………….. 7:00 p.m.

Junior Fair Champions on Display

            No. 50 Show Arena…………………… 8:00 a.m.

Judging Open Class Market Swine

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena……….. 8:00 a.m.

4-H Horse Fun Show

            Outdoor Arena………………………….9:00 a.m.

Adelphi Band “Celebrating 133 Yrs.” …………11:00a.m. to 12:00 NOON

National Kiddie Pedal Pull

            Round Cattle Barn……………………….12:30 p.m.

Open Class Feeder Calf Show

            Feeder Creek Vet. Show Arena………….1:30 p.m.

Auto Demolition Derby

            Grandstand……………………………….7:30 p.m.

            “Pre-sale Reserve Seats”